Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CHEP and its worldwide affiliates all respect your right to privacy and your right to control the dissemination of personal information about yourself and your company.  This policy describes how the CHEP.com website collects information from you, what types of information it collects, what CHEP and its affiliates may do with the information you provide, and your rights to access and correct the information you provide through this site. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time so please remember to check it frequently.  By entering your personal information on continuing to use the site you agree to be bound by the terms of the Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

What information do we collect?

Browsing

Like the other CHEP websites, CHEP.com’s web servers may collect the name of the domain you used to access the Internet, the web site you came from, and the web site you visit next. This information may be aggregated to measure the number of visits to the site, average time spent, page views, and other statistics about visitors to this site. We may also use this data to monitor site performance and to make the site both easier and more convenient to use.

When you visit our site, we may also collect certain technical and routing information about your computer to facilitate your use of the site. For example, we may log environmental variables, such as browser type, operating system and CPU speed, and the Internet Protocol ("IP") address of your originating Internet Service Provider, to try to bring you the best possible service.  We may also record search requests and results to try to ensure the accuracy and efficiency of our search engine. We may use your IP address to track your use of the site. This "Click Stream" data may be matched with other information you provide.

Personal Information

When you visit our site, we collect certain technical and routing information about your computer to facilitate your use of the site. For example, we may log environmental variables, such as browser type, operating system and CPU speed, and the Internet Protocol ("IP") address of your originating Internet Service Provider, to try to bring you the best possible service. We may also record search requests and results to try to ensure the accuracy and efficiency of our search engine. We may use your IP address to track your use of the site. This "Click Stream" data may be matched with other information you provide.

If you choose to use the contact CHEP function, we may ask you to provide us with some basic information about you and/or your company -- such as name, job title, email address -- which enables us to provide services and information to you, and helps make our contact with you as productive as possible. We may also collect other information from you when you provide comments or participate in surveys.

If you choose to use our online job search program, our Human Resources staff will review and process your application. If no opportunities are available at this time, we may keep the information you provided on file for purposes of identifying future employment opportunities for you at CHEP, its parent and/or companies affiliated or related to CHEP.

If you provide us with personal data or information about other individuals or companies, please ensure that they are aware of our Privacy Policy.

About cookies

Cookies are files, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We use the information we obtain from you for the following purposes:

1. to recognise your computer when you visit our website

2. to track you as you navigate our website

3. to improve the website's usability

4. to analyse the use of our website

There are different categories of cookies used for different purposes.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided. CHEP.com does not use these types of cookies.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages you go to most often, and if you received an error message from any of the web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. The cookies used are:

Cookie ID

Cookie Name

Type

Purpose / Description

Google

__utma

Persistent for 2 years

Google Analytics - Unique ID representing you

Google

__utmb

30 minutes

Google Analytics - Timestamp of the exact moment in time when you enter our website

Google

__utmc

Session

Google Analytics - Timestamp of the exact moment in time when you leave our website you leave our website

Google

__utmz

Persistent for 6 months

Google Analytics - Stores the referral type for how you found our website (direct, search result, ad link)

ASP.Net session

ASP.Net_Session ID

Session

This cookie is the default one used by ASPNET to uniquely identify the user's session on the site and relates the visitor's unique session to server side data. Our application uses the session to track the user's progress in wizards or for passing data which cannot be stored locally. The cookie will expire at the end of the session (when you close your browser).

CHEP User Preferences

Cwd

Session

This cookie is used to store the visitor's country, language, industry and product preferences. The information helps the application in tailoring the product content and in the contact form process. If the visitor uses the contact form, the application uses the cookie to track the user's progress in contact process and preselect preferences. The cookie will expire at the end of the session (when the browser is closed).

Tracking font size adjustments across pages

__session:xxxx (xxxx denotes a randomly generated number)

Session

This cookie is used to store the visitor’s font size adjustments selection. The cookie allows any font size adjustments to be carried from page to page when the visitor navigates between pages on the website. Multiple cookies may be created if the user changes his font size preferences more than once. All the cookies will expire at the end of the session (when the browser is closed).

Managing cookies

You can manage cookies through your web browser settings.

Deleting and Blocking cookies

If you want to remove any cookies already set, you can do so from your browser. You can find out how to do this by going to the help menu in your browser or below:

If you want to delete any cookies already on your computer, follow the steps outlined below:

Internet Explorer

Select Tools

1. Select Internet Options

2. Select the Privacy tab and choose Advanced Options button

3. Check the Override Automatic Cookie Handling tick box

4. Disable the First Party cookies by choosing the Block option

5. Disable the Third Party cookies by choosing the Block option

6. Uncheck the option to 'Always allow session cookies'

7. Click on OK to confirm changes

Mozilla Firefox

Select the "Firefox" menu

1. Select "Options"

2. Select the "Privacy" tab

3. Under "History", select "Use custom settings for history" from the dropdown list

4. Uncheck the option "Accept cookies from sites"

5. Click on OK to confirm the changes

Google Chrome

Open the Tools menu by clicking on the Wrench icon

1. Select "Options"

2. Select "Under the Bonnet"

3. Select "Content settings"

4. Select "Block sites from setting any date"

Apple Safari

Open the Safari menu by clicking on the Gear icon

1. Select "Preferences"

2. Select the "Privacy" tab

3. Select the option "Always" for the setting "Block cookies"

4. Close the dialog box to confirm the changes

Safari for iPhone and iPad (iOS)

1. From the home screen of your device, select the "Settings" icon

2. Select 'Safari' from the list

3. To adjust the cookie settings, tap 'Accept Cookies'

4. Choose either "Never", "From visited", or "Always"

Android for Mobile

1. Select the browser App on your android phone

2. Push the 'Menu' button

3. From the options that are shown to be running, select the 'More' option

4. Select the 'Settings' function from the list of browser functions

5. Scroll down to the 'Accept cookies' option. If the box is checked, uncheck it to disable cookies; if the box is unchecked, select it in order to enable cookies. 

Deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies won't stop our website from working.

More Information

There are many online resources which will help you understand and make informed decisions about your cookie usage. We recommend the following resources:

1. https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

2. http://www.aboutcookies.org/

3. www.youronlinechoices.eu/

4. http://www.googleguide.com/cookies.html

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we obtain about you to:

  • Operate CHEP.com.
  • Communicate with you about our products, services, offers, events and promotions, and offer you products and services we believe may be of interest to you, such as through email business alerts and newsletters
  • Provide customer support, including by responding to requests for information about our products and services (such as material safety information or inquiries about CHEP services)
  • Provide you with the specific services that you request
  • Facilitate your involvement in our charity programs and community activities
  • Operate, evaluate, and improve our business
  • Gather your feedback about and improve our products, services, programs, and Internet services
  • Analyze and enhance our marketing communications and strategies, and trends and statistics regarding use of our Internet services
  • Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards and with our policies

By providing your personal information on CHEP.com, you consent to these uses of your information, subject to your rights to opt-out described below.

When and how do we share your information?

When you provide information to CHEP.com, we may share that information within CHEP, with CHEP's parent company or with affiliated or related companies.

Third party service providers. In order to carry out your requests, to make various features, services and materials available to you, to respond to your inquiries, and for other purposes described in the "How We Use Your Information" section of this Privacy Policy, we may share your personal information or usage information with third parties that perform functions on our behalf (or on behalf of our partners), such as companies or individuals that: host or operate our sites; analyze data; provide customer service; mail product samples or manage payments; advertisers; sponsors or other third parties that participate in or administer our promotions or provide marketing or promotional assistance.

Sharing with your consent. Our services may present you with the opportunity to opt in to receive information or marketing offers from third parties or to otherwise consent to the sharing of your information with third parties. If you agree to have your personal information shared, your personal information will be disclosed to the third party subject to the privacy notice and business practices of that third party.

Non-personal information. We may share non-personal information, such as aggregate user statistics, demographic information, and usage information with third parties.

We may disclose your personal information, usage information, and other information about you to parties acquiring part or all of our assets, as well as to attorneys and consultants. If we transfer your information to an acquirer, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the acquirer to use your information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, your information may be considered a company asset that may be sold or transferred to third parties.

We may disclose information about you to others if we have a good faith belief that we are required to do so by law or legal process, to respond to claims, or to protect the rights, property or safety of CHEP, or others.

Special Provisions for our European Users

By providing us with information and data, you must understand and agree that CHEP may collect, use and disclose personal data for commercial and marketing purposes, and may provide such information (consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy) within CHEP, and to its parent company and related or affiliated companies - any or all of which may be outside your resident jurisdiction. In addition, such information and data are collected and stored in a database and on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction, and more specifically in the United States and other countries in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in your country of residence or citizenship.

By providing us with data, you consent to the collection and storage of such data outside of the European Union and Switzerland, and in a database and on servers in the United States and other countries in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in your country of residence or citizenship, consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this site and, if you have provided personal identifying data, please contact us about how you would like CHEP to handle such data.

How do you access and update your information, and what choices do you have?

Please contact us if you wish to modify or verify personal identifying information that you have submitted to us or if you have questions about the information maintained by us.

We offer you certain choices about what information we collect from you, how we use and share the information, and how we communicate with you. We do not charge for opt out service. To help protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID.

You may opt out of (i) using your personal information to provide you with information or offers; and (ii) receiving newsletters, emails or other communications by contacting us as indicated in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy. If we deny an access request, we will notify you of the reasons for the denial.

What if we change our privacy policy?

CHEP reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. We therefore suggest that you check the Privacy Policy regularly.  Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting unless otherwise indicated.  The date below indicates when this Privacy Policy was last changed.

What else should you know?

User-Generated Content

Some of our services and social networking features enable you to submit your own content for public posting. Information you post in this fashion becomes public information and is not subject to this Privacy Policy. We cannot control how others may use publicly-posted information.

Any information, communications, or material of any type or nature that you post or submit to our websites or mobile applications (including, but not limited to any CHEP website contained on a social media platform or website such as Facebook or Twitter) by e-mail, posting, messaging, uploading, downloading, or otherwise (collectively, a “Submission”), is done at your own risk and without any expectation of privacy.  CHEP cannot control the actions of other users of any social media platform or website, and CHEP is therefore not responsible for any content or Submissions contained on such sites and platforms.

California Residents and Do-Not-Track Disclosure

If you are a California resident, you may ask us to refrain from sharing your information (whether collected online or offline) with our affiliates for their marketing purposes, if the affiliates are separate legal entities. Please tell us your preference by contacting us as indicated in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy.

Because there is not yet a consensus on how companies should respond to web browser-based or other do-not-track ("DNT") mechanisms, CHEP websites do not respond to web browser-based DNT signals.  

Privacy Practices of Third Parties

Our services may link to other services that we do not control, including to social networks, services of advertisers, sponsors, and partners that may use our logo(s) as part of a co-branding agreement. To the extent that any linked services are not provided by any CHEP companies covered by this Privacy Policy, we do not control, recommend or endorse and we are not responsible for these services or their privacy policies or practices. These services may or may not have their own privacy notices or policies, or have privacy practices that differ from ours, so consult the privacy policies of those third party sites as we have no control over the use, dissemination or security of personal information you submit to them. The linked services may send their own cookies to your device, they may independently collect data or solicit personal information. You may configure your browser to reject cookies from our sites and cookies from third parties. However, rejecting cookies may affect your user experience and you may be unable to access certain features of our sites.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We maintain certain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to help protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your personal information. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be completely secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or that we acquire. Accordingly, you must use our services at your own risk.

Children

Our services are generally not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13 without parental consent. If you become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without parental consent, please let us know immediately so we can take appropriate action.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us at privacy@chep.com.

This policy was last updated on August 25, 2015.  Please check back periodically for updates and changes.

Please feel free to contact us if you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or your use of the site.